Grape seed oil

Grape seeds are obtained by drying grape pomace, once dealcoholised.

Grape seed oil is extracted from it. This is a fruity oil used for a number of purposes in food and cosmetics.

Grape seeds are obtained by drying grape pomace, once dealcoholised.

Grape seed oil is extracted from it. This is a fruity oil used for a number of purposes in food and cosmetics.

What sectors are they used in?

Beverages and food

It is the ideal oil when used cold in salads and vinaigrettes. Its high smoke point of 216º C (the point at which smoke is released from the surface of hot oil) means it can also be used for frying.

Grape seed oil provides vitamin E and has a high concentration of linoleic acid (76%) and linolenic acid, essential fatty acids also known as Omega 6 and Omega 3, which are very important for prostaglandin synthesis and needed to reduce platelet aggregation and any type of inflammation.

In addition to being cholesterol-free and the fact that its components help increase “good cholesterol” (HDL) and reduce “bad cholesterol” (LDL) and triglycerides, it is an ally for preserving cardiovascular health and preventing high blood pressure, obesity and diabetes. (Journal of American College of Cardiology 14-18 March 1993).

Would you like more information?

Our technical and sales department is able to answer your questions

Contact us